Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy informs you of the principles we apply when handling your personal data by taking into account the General Data Protection Regulation that came into force on 25th May 2018.

Who is collecting your personal data and responsible for processing it?

Société des Amis du Musée National d’Art Moderne (Friends of the National Museum of Modern Art) –Pompidou Centre, an association declared under SIRET registration number 35076347000043 – 6 Rue Beaubourg, 75004 Paris.

What data do we collect?

We collect and store personal data that you provide in the Internet website www.amisducentrepompidou.fr (identity and contact data), data necessary to process the membership application or obtain a response to a request for information. Subject to legally applicable reservations, we may also indirectly collect personal data for business development (identity and contact data). We may also collect Internet navigation data through cookies.

What do we use your data for?

We may use your data to:

  • manage member relations (identification of our members, subscription payment, manufacture and dispatch of membership card, monitoring the member’s relationship, drawing up statistics, dealing with outstanding payments and requests relating to the exercising of rights) in order to ensure the successful performance of the membership contract;
  • carry out operations relating to business development (loyalty schemes and market research without establishing profiles that might contain sensitive data (racial or ethnic origin, philosophical or religious beliefs, political opinions, trade union affiliations, or concerning a person’s sexual orientation or health), in accordance with our legitimate interest in making known the association’s activities;
  • respond to requests for information sent to us, in accordance with our legitimate interests in best informing third parties about our activities;
  • with your consent, send you information about our activities using electronic means;
  • with your consent, make use of cookies that are not exclusively technical for audience and statistic measurement.

With whom may we share your data?

As our activities are carried out in close collaboration with the Pompidou Centre, the following recipients may have access to your personal data, within the boundaries of their respective remits:

  • authorised personnel in our membership department, in our member relations and business development department, in the administrative department and their line managers;
  • authorised personnel working for our sub-contractors;
  • as may be required for the smooth running of events / visits / dinners / exhibition previews and openings in which a member wishes to participate, by partners working to bring such events to fruition;
  • the Pompidou Centre’s authorised personnel for events / visits / dinners / exhibition previews and openings organized at or in partnership with the Pompidou Centre (press relations, public relations and security staff at the Pompidou Centre).

No personal data is published, exchanged, transferred, given or sold on any type of medium to any third party without the knowledge of the person concerned. Only a takeover of the Société des Amis du Musée National d’Art Moderne (Friends of the National Museum of Modern Art) – Pompidou Centre would involve the transmission of the aforementioned data to a possible purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligations with regard to the retention and protection of personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep the personal data:

  • of members: for the duration of the membership and, in order to safeguard proof of rights during the contractual limitation period, for a further period of five years after the membership ends;
  • of potential clients: for three years commencing the last contact from the potential client;
  • in cookies: for thirteen months.

Your rights

You have a certain number of rights over your personal data, the exercising of which is governed by applicable legislation, namely:

  • the right of access,
  • the right of rectification,
  • the right of deletion,
  • the right to restrict data processing,
  • the right of data portability,
  • the right not to be subject to a decision being made solely based on automated processing.

Moreover, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This right may be exercised at any time in cases of market prospection.

If processing is carried out based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. It should be noted that with regards to children under the age of 15, the person with parental responsibility must give his/her own consent.

You may also send us instructions regarding how your personal data should be dealt with after your death. You can exercise these rights by simply sending your request to amis@centrepompidou.fr or to the following address: Amis du Centre Pompidou, Centre Pompidou, F 75191 Paris Cedex 04.

After having contacted us, if you consider that your rights have not been respected, you can contact the CNIL.

Furthermore, you can block unwanted commercial telephone calls at any time by registering your opposition via www.bloctel.gouv.fr.

International data transfer

Your data may be transferred to, hosted in or consulted from a country situated outside the European Union where legislation on data protection is not the same as in France or the European Union. In such a case, we always ensure your data is protected by implementing appropriate security measures to any transfer.

Cookies

Browsing the www.amisducentrepompidou.fr website is likely to give rise to cookies being placed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small data file that does not enable the user to be identified but which registers information relating to the user’s browsing experience. The data obtained from cookies is intended to improve subsequent browsing and also to measure the frequency of the user’s visits to the website.

Blocking the use of a cookie may result in some website features being unavailable. However, the user can adjust the settings of his/her computer to refuse cookies as follows:

For Internet Explorer: tool button (‘cog’ icon in the top right-hand corner of the page) / select Internet options. Click on the Privacy tab and select Block all cookies. Then validate by clicking on OK.

For Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button and then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Choose your Storage Settings: use the custom settings for history. Then deselect to disable the cookies.

For Safari: Click on the menu’s icon in the top right-hand corner of the browser (‘cog’ icon). Select Preferences. Click on Display Advanced Preferences. Click on Manage Website Data in the Privacy section. You can then select Block All Cookies in the Cookies section.

For Chrome: Click on the menu’s icon in the top right-hand corner of the browser (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Preferences. Click on Display Advanced Preferences. Click on Preferences in the Privacy section. You can then block all cookies in the Privacy tab.

If you require any further information, please contact amis@centrepompidou.fr.